EB-5 Investors

Congress created the fifth employment-based preference (EB-5) immigrant visa category in 1990 for high net-worth foreigners seeking to invest in a business that will benefit the U.S. economy and create at least 10 full-time jobs for U.S. workers. The basic amount required to invest is $1 million US dollars, although that amount is reduced to $500,000 if the investment is made in a high unemployment area. The benefits of the program are clear. The US business receives needed capital and the investor receives a minority interest in a US business as well as an expedited means of obtaining lawful permanent residence in the United States.

  • #1 Goal: Get a Green Card

    CaRE uses conservative job creation methodologies that have been approved by USCIS.

  • #2 Goal: Return of Investment In About 5 Years

    CaRE makes loans to developers with a strong track record and a history of success who provide collateral for the EB-5 investment.

  • #3 Trusted Parnters

    We are a Los Angeles based team of Finance, Hospitality, CPA,  MBA, Legal and EB-5 professionals. CaRE independently evaluates and structures each fundraise based on strict EB-5 and finance underwriting criteria. CaRE only takes on projects that we believe are a good fit for the EB-5 Program.

Investment Process

Five Basic Steps

  1. Capital Investment: The immigrant Investor invests the minimum capital requirement, usually US $500,000 + an administrative fee.
  2. I-526 Petition: The Investor will file an I-526 petition for conditional green card. Included in this petition will be the project’s EB-5 business plan and Economic Impact Report displaying how the investment will create the 10 new jobs in the next two years.
  3. I-526 Approval: Assuming the Investor’s I-526 petition is approved, the investor and his/her spouse and unmarried children under age 21 will apply for a green card either through an Adjustment of Status (Form I-485) or consular processing, which will depend on where the Investor lives.
  4. Job Creation: USCIS requires that the requisite jobs be created within 2.5 years after the approval of the I-526 petition.
  5. Removal of Conditions: Between month 21 and month 24 of the approval of the conditional green card, the Investor must file a I-829 petition to remove the conditions which must demonstrate to USCIS that the jobs have in fact been created.